Contact Us

The Most Trusted & Experienced immigration Consultants

CANADA IMMIGRATION Student Visa

Student Visa

Canada welcomes more than 350,000 students from overseas every year. In case anybody aims to learn at a Canadian educational institute, most foreign nationals must apply for a study permit. A study permit, once issued, allows a foreign national to study in Canada at an established institute for the period of the specific course or program.

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada:

  1. If the course or program you propose to study is less that 6 months in duration.
  2. If you are a family member or staff of a foreign representative to Canada.
  3. If you are a member of a foreign armed force.

To be eligible to study in Canada:

  • You must have been acknowledged by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
  1. tuition fees;
  2. living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada; and
  3. return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  1. You must be a law-abiding citizen with no illegal trace and not be a danger to the safety of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  2. You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  3. You must please an migration representative that you will leave Canada at the end of your certified stay.

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) may also be required if the student is a citizen of a country from which Temporary Resident Visas are required for entry into Canada. A Temporary Resident Visa is not required for citizens of visa exempt countries.

Working in Canada as a Student

It is possible to work in Canada, while you are here as a student, under any Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) work programs for students.

A student may be able to work in Canada during the course of study under the following categories:

  1. On campus without a Work Permit;
  2. Off campus with a Work Permit;
  3. In Co-op and Internship Programs, where work experience is part of the curriculum, with a Work Permit.

In addition to this, spouses or common-law partners of foreign students are eligible for a work permit for the duration as the study permit.

Upon graduation, a foreign student may apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program. Under this program, the work permit may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years.

Want to know about How to apply for Canada PR Visa?
Contact to our Canada Immigration experts at +91 7303450222

Testimonials

What Our Beloved Clients Says

The Best Immigration Consultants for Canada, Australia, United States, United Kingdom, Hong Kong, New Zealand and Gulf

Start Your Overseas Journey with Universal Adviser