India's No.1 Award Winning Immigration Firm
Check your eligibility in 5 min. (Free): +91 88 85 85 85 15

    Get in Touch

    Canada’s Express Entry Pool Sees Major Shifts Across CRS Score Bands

    Canada’s Express Entry pool remained relatively stable in size through the second half of August, but the latest score distribution reveals notable movement among candidates.
    Data released by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) shows that the pool contained 226,673 candidates on August 30, compared with 226,859 on August 16. This represents a net reduction of only 186 profiles.

    However, the headline total does not tell the full story. Candidate numbers changed considerably across individual CRS ranges, particularly among applicants scoring between 351 and 400 and those with scores above 500.

    Express Entry Pool Remains Above 226,000 Candidates

    The latest figures show that Canada continues to have a large number of candidates competing for invitations through Express Entry. The most significant decline occurred in the 351–400 CRS range, where the number of profiles fell by 1,776 over the two-week period.

    Meanwhile, the number of candidates in the 501–600 range climbed by 885, while the highest score group, 601–1,200, increased by another 120 candidates. The complete comparison is provided below:

    CRS score range August 30 August 16 Difference
    0–300 7,735 7,709 +26
    301–350 17,495 17,269 +226
    351–400 46,824 48,600 −1,776
    401–410 10,723 10,688 +35
    411–420 11,183 11,269 −86
    421–430 11,811 11,890 −79
    431–440 13,233 13,229 +4
    441–450 13,463 13,555 −92
    451–460 14,800 14,814 −14
    461–470 16,099 16,133 −34
    471–480 16,981 16,626 +355
    481–490 13,273 13,066 +207
    491–500 12,952 12,915 +37
    501–600 19,542 18,657 +885
    601–1,200 559 439 +120
    Total 226,673 226,859 −186

    High-Scoring Candidates Increase

    One of the clearest developments in the latest figures is the growth in the number of candidates holding very high CRS scores. Profiles scoring between 501 and 600 increased from 18,657 to 19,542. At the same time, candidates in the 601–1,200 range rose from 439 to 559. Combined, these two groups accounted for more than 20,000 candidates in the August 30 pool.

    This is important because candidates with stronger CRS scores can be better positioned in general invitation rounds, although the actual cutoff depends on the type and size of each draw. The increase also demonstrates why the total size of the pool alone cannot be used to determine whether competition is becoming easier or harder.

    The 351–400 Range Records the Largest Drop

    The largest numerical change was recorded among candidates with CRS scores between 351 and 400. This group decreased from 48,600 candidates on August 16 to 46,824 on August 30, representing a reduction of 1,776 profiles.

    Even after that decline, however, the range remained the largest individual CRS group in the pool. The movement may reflect candidates receiving invitations through category-based selection, provincial nomination pathways, profile expirations, or changes to their CRS scores and eligibility circumstances.

    Where Candidates Stand Within the Express Entry Pool

    Looking at the distribution by percentage provides a better picture of how candidates are positioned relative to one another.

    The August 30 figures show that a substantial portion of the pool sits below the 401 CRS mark, while the number of candidates becomes more spread out across the higher ranges.

    CRS score range Number of candidates Cumulative Percentile range Percentage
    0–300 7,735 7,735 0.00%–3.41% 3.41%
    301–350 17,495 25,230 3.41%–11.13% 7.72%
    351–400 46,824 72,054 11.13%–31.79% 20.66%
    401–410 10,723 82,777 31.79%–36.52% 4.73%
    411–420 11,183 93,960 36.52%–41.45% 4.93%
    421–430 11,811 105,771 41.45%–46.66% 5.21%
    431–440 13,233 119,004 46.66%–52.50% 5.84%
    441–450 13,463 132,467 52.50%–58.44% 5.94%
    451–460 14,800 147,267 58.44%–64.97% 6.53%
    461–470 16,099 163,366 64.97%–72.07% 7.10%
    471–480 16,981 180,347 72.07%–79.56% 7.49%
    481–490 13,273 193,620 79.56%–85.42% 5.86%
    491–500 12,952 206,572 85.42%–91.13% 5.71%
    501–600 19,542 226,114 91.13%–99.75% 8.62%
    601–1,200 559 226,673 99.75%–100.00% 0.25%

    The percentile figures indicate where each CRS band falls within the overall pool. Because each band covers multiple scores, the corresponding percentile is presented as a range rather than a single position.

    Parents and Grandparents Admissions Targets

    Check the latest Canada Parents and Grandparents admissions targets, immigration levels, sponsorship requirements, and application updates.

    Year Planned Admissions
    2026 15,000
    2027 15,000
    2028 15,000

    These targets reflect Canada’s decision to manage the existing backlog rather than increase the number of new sponsorship opportunities.

    August Draws Changed the Pool Composition

    The movement in candidate numbers occurred alongside three Express Entry invitation rounds during the period covered by the August 30 snapshot.

    Between August 16 and August 30, IRCC issued 6,442 invitations to apply for permanent residence.

    Date of draw Round type Invitations issued CRS score of lowest-ranked candidate
    August 17 Provincial Nominee Program 442 760
    August 18 Canadian Experience Class 1,000 523
    August 19 French-Language proficiency 5,000 382

    The French-language proficiency round was by far the largest of the three, accounting for 5,000 invitations. The CEC round, meanwhile, required a CRS score of 523, making it the highest cutoff recorded for a Canadian Experience Class draw during the year at that point.

    Despite thousands of invitations being issued, the overall pool declined by only 186 profiles. This suggests that new profiles and changes within existing profiles continued to replenish the pool.

    Two More Draws Followed the August 30 Snapshot

    The August 30 candidate distribution does not include invitation rounds conducted immediately afterward. IRCC held additional draws on August 31 and September 1, together issuing another 2,562 ITAs.

    Date of draw Round type Invitations issued CRS score of lowest-ranked candidate
    August 31 Provincial Nominee Program 562 697
    September 1 Canadian Experience Class 2,000 521
    After including these two rounds, the number of Express Entry invitations issued during 2026 reached 117,427. CEC candidates represented the largest share of invitations issued during the year, accounting for 43.6% of the total.

    What the CRS Distribution Means for Candidates

    The latest pool data highlights an important point for prospective applicants: the total number of Express Entry profiles is only one part of the competition. A candidate’s position depends heavily on their CRS score and the type of invitation round conducted by IRCC.

    For example, category-based selection can create opportunities for candidates who may not have scores high enough for a broad CEC or other general draw. Candidates can therefore improve their prospects by examining the factors that contribute to their CRS score, including language results, education, Canadian work experience, age, and other eligible factors.

    How Express Entry Selection Works

    Express Entry manages applications for several of Canada’s major economic immigration programs. Eligible candidates may enter the pool through one of three programs:

    Once a candidate creates an Express Entry profile, IRCC assigns a Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score based on factors such as education, age, language ability and work experience.

    Candidates are then ranked against others in the pool. IRCC periodically conducts invitation rounds and selects candidates who meet the requirements for that particular draw.

    Category-Based Selection Creates Additional Opportunities

    Express Entry is not limited to invitations based solely on overall CRS rankings. IRCC also conducts category-based draws designed to target candidates with skills, occupations or language abilities that align with Canada’s economic and labour-market priorities.

    As of the time covered by these figures, there were 10 Express Entry categories, including French-language proficiency and occupation-focused categories. These include areas such as:

    Category-based rounds can produce significantly different CRS thresholds from other invitation rounds. For instance, healthcare and social services draws during 2026 had recorded cutoffs between 467 and 475, while CEC rounds had reached between 507 and 523.

    This difference demonstrates why candidates should assess their eligibility for specific categories instead of looking only at general CRS competition.

    Conclusion

    The latest Express Entry figures show that Canada’s candidate pool is constantly changing.
    Although the overall number of profiles barely moved between August 16 and August 30, individual CRS groups experienced much larger shifts. The sharp fall in the 351–400 range occurred alongside substantial growth among candidates scoring above 500.

    With additional draws already held after the August 30 snapshot, the composition of the pool will continue to evolve. For applicants planning to pursue Canadian permanent residence through Express Entry, monitoring draw patterns, CRS requirements and category-based selection remains essential when assessing their immigration options.

    3. Full-Time Equivalency Standard

    Full-time work is defined as at least 30 hours per week. Candidates must accumulate the equivalent of 12 months at this standard.

    Website-Pop-UpPOP UP New